Editproof Australia

 

EDITPROOF AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Commitment

The privacy of our customers and other visitors to our website is of great importance to editproof australia.  This includes any information about customers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them.

We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.  Copies of these documents are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au/act/

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies of our management of personal information throughout our business.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The kind of information we collect will vary depending on the extent to which you use our services, but will generally include your name, your address, your e-mail address, your telephone numbers and other contact details, and your business or employer. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences that you tell us about.
 
If you become a customer we may collect information about your business circumstances, including business goals, staffing, income, expenditure, sales performance, market share, customer satisfaction, customer communication and service performance.

Generally, we collect and use personal information about customers and visitors to provide a range of products and services relating to a range of business operations, and to facilitate our internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems and procedures development and testing, risk management and staff training.

About Your Preferences
 
We do not collect sensitive personal information, such as your political or religious beliefs, sexual preference or ethnic background.

We collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually monitor and improve the performance of this website.

This information includes the number of visitors to this website and the number of pages viewed; the date, time and duration of visits; and the path that led each visitor to this website.

This information will not identify you, and we will not attempt to identify you from this information by other means.

How We Collect Information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, for instance when you apply for information from us; or when you request a product or service, in the course of providing you with that product or service.
 
We may collect and update that information over the phone, at your place of business, over the Internet, from publicly available information (e.g., phone book), in person, when you write to us, or if you participate in our promotions or marketing campaigns.

We may also collect personal information through third parties, e.g., associated businesses who refer you to us. 

Our Storage of Information

We store personal information in computers,  paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we periodically review reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.  Furthermore, unless it is not practicable or lawful, we will provide you with the option of interacting with us anonymously.

Your Privacy with the Other Organisations With Which We Work

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information without your prior informed consent.

In providing our business services to you, we may disclose information about you to our contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, e.g., proofreading contractors, copyediting contractors.

We may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our associated organisations, you will be given information in each such communication on how to opt-out of receiving this contact from us.  You may also contact us on any of the contact details on these pages to tell us your contact preferences.

To protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all our contractors and third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us on 0418 239 116 to update your details so we may continue to provide our services to you.

After receiving a request from you, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we may hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.  In accordance with the Act, we may, within reason, charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Other Third Parties and our Website

We use Webalizer and Advanced Web Statistics (AW Stats),  two web server log file analysis programmes, to gather general information from code in the web pages of this website. This information is not capable of identifying you. Types of information gathered include your IP address, what pages you have viewed, the time of your view and your location previous to accessing the website. We use this information for statistical and maintenance purposes.  Webalizer and AW Stats are provided to us by our web host, HostingBay.com.au, who have their own separate Privacy policy, which you can view at: www.hostingbay.com.au/hbauprivacy.htm
 
We may, from time to time, also use external companies for maintenance or problem solving and to gather non-personal information from cookies in order to analyse the effectiveness of our marketing activities. 
 
Subscriptions
 
We may offer an e-mail subscription service on our website.  The only information required for this subscription is a name and an e-mail address. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time. The current edition will be located here on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
editproof australia
C / - P O Box 4 0 2 1
M i l p e r r a   D C
N S W 1 8 9 1
AUSTRALIA

You may also telephone us on 0418 239 116, or email our Privacy Officer.